Arizona law authorizes the right to self-defense, as do 28 other states and Puerto Rico, with other states having variants not as inclusive as Arizona’s law.
[…] The “Make My Day” law adopted by Colorado in 1985 spawned the right to defend yourself with deadly force while facing immediate peril or justification for you to protect others in your vicinity.
Arizona law authorizes the right to self-defense, as do 28 other states and Puerto Rico, with other states having variants not as inclusive as Arizona’s law.
Arizona’s self-defense law
Using deadly physical force to defend yourself is allowed under
Arizona Revised Statute §13-404. The law states that, “a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”
This law does not apply to those who are in a verbal provocation or are resisting arrest, even if the arrest is unlawful, unless the arresting officer uses excessive force not allowed by law.